back to homepage

Detailed Programme

The Programme is available as a PDF file here.
 

16:00–21:00

 

Registration
Plenary lecture hall

16:45–19:00

 

ISCE Executive Committee
Room 125

19:00–21:00

 

Welcome drink
Plenary lecture hall

 
 

08:30–09:00

 

Opening ceremony
Plenary lecture hall

09:00–09:50

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Jonathan Gershenzon: The other half of the story: How insects circumvent plant chemical defenses

10:00–10:25

 

Coffee break

10:25–12:15

 

S7: Influence of man-made stressors on the chemical communication of insects
Room Z1

Chairs: Manfred Ayasse, Samuel Boff

10:25–10:45

 

Magali Proffit: Impact of air pollution on plant-pollinator chemical communication: Main effects and future perspectives

10:45–11:00

 

Louna Rizzi (student): Effect of cultural practices on companion plant VOC emissions and the impact on their antibiosis and antixenosis effect on aphid

11:00–11:15

 

Ilka Vosteen: The smell of drought: Water limitation alters plant volatile emission and parasitoid attraction to herbivore-infested plants

11:15–11:30

 

Monica Barman: Impacts of drought stress on the chemical communication between Styrian oil pumpkin and bumblebee pollinators

11:30–11:45

 

Manfred Ayasse: Effect of land-use associated stressors on bumblebee health and cuticular hydrocarbons

11:45–12:00

 

Margarita Orlova: They poisoned our relationship: toxicants and nutritional stress disrupt queen-worker communication in the honey bee

12:00–12:15

 

Samuel Boff: Impact of man-made stressors on sex communication of wild solitary bees

10:25–12:15

 

S8 (part I): Biochemistry and evolution of specialized metabolites in chemical interactions
Room Z2

Chair: Dorothea Tholl

10:25–10:45

 

Dietrich Ober: Pyrrolizidine alkaloids – a model for pathway evolution and insect counter adaptations

10:45–11:00

 

Sara Leite Dias (student): Biosynthesis of the allelopathic alkaloid gramine in barley by a cryptic oxidative rearrangement

11:00–11:15

 

Thomas Arnold: Epigenetic weapons in plant-herbivore interactions: Sulforaphane disrupts histone deacetylases, gene expression, and larval development in Spodoptera exigua (but not Trichoplusia ni)

11:15–11:30

 

Zdenek Kamenik: CluSeek: A bioinformatics tool for discovering novel gene clusters in GenBank

11:30–11:45

 

Stephan von Reuss: Very long chain alkyl ascarosides as biosynthetic intermediates in C. elegans’ ascaroside biosynthesis

11:45–12:00

 

Christer Löfstedt: Sex pheromone biosynthesis in the oriental fruit moth Grapholita molesta involves unique ∆8 desaturation

12:00–12:15

 

Stanislav Machacek (student): The predictive power of AlphaFold-generated protein structures of insect fatty acyl desaturases

10:25–12:15

 

S16 (part I): Chemical and molecular ecology of multitrophic interactions
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Ricardo A. R. Machado, Christelle A. M. Robert

10:25–10:45

 

Ricardo Machado: Ecology and evolution of bacterial bioluminescence in belowground ecosystems

10:45–11:00

 

Nina Fatouros: Induction of leaf necrosis by molecules of butterfly egg-associated secretions

11:00–11:15

 

Laurie Magnin (student): Is oilseed rape specific glucosinolates content a key cue for larval infestation of Psylliodes chrysocephala in field conditions?

11:15–11:30

 

Léa Bolis (student): Impact of faba bean on oilseed rape glucosinolates profile and cabbage stem flea beetle foraging behavior

11:30–11:45

 

James Sims: Wound excretions in Solanum atropurpureum: a multifaceted defense against Manduca sexta herbivory

11:45–12:00

 

Thomas Giguere (student): Contradictory effect of foliar extracts of a wild Brassicaceae species on the feeding behavior of Psylliodes chrysocephala larvae and adults

12:00–12:15

 

Jessil Ann Pajar (student): Dual nematode infection in Brassica nigra affects shoot metabolome and aphid survival in distinct contrast to single-species infection

12:15–13:30

 

Lunch

13:30–14:20

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Walter S. Leal: Jerry Meinwald: Food, Family, Flute, and Pheromones

14:25–16:15

 

S17: Open symposium
Room Z1

Chair: Monica Barman

14:25–14:45

 

David Heckel: Caterpillars coping with chlorophyll

14:45–15:00

 

Sabine Hänniger: Buzzing after hours: Investigating fall armyworm's mating mysteries

15:00–15:15

 

Carmen Rossini: Chemical and ecological factors mediating tomato resistance to Tuta absoluta: Insights from Uruguayan varieties and wild species

15:15–15:30

 

Kye Chung Park: Olfactory and visual communication systems of the non-native winter crane fly, Trichocera maculipennis, colonizing Antarctic research stations on King George Island

15:30–15:45

 

Renée van Schaijk (student): Uncovering regional variation in sexual communication in the invasive pest species Spodoptera frugiperda in Africa

15:45–16:00

 

Aditi Mishra (student): Adaptive innate preferences of solitary generalists and its flexibility

16:00–16:15

 

Anne-Geneviève Bagnères: Differentiation of chemical profiles in a complex of hybrid butterfly species

14:30–16:00

 

S8 (part II): Biochemistry and evolution of specialized metabolites in chemical interactions
Room Z2

Chair: Dorothea Tholl

14:30–14:45

 

Michal Tupec: Novel type of Δ5 desaturases biosynthesizing eicosanoid precursors in termites

14:45–15:00

 

Tomáš Pluskal: Highly accurate discovery of terpene synthases powered by machine learning reveals functional terpene cyclization in Archaea

15:00–15:15

 

Natalie Grayson (student): Unlocking animal specialized metabolite biosynthesis: The case of an octocoral briarane diterpene gene cluster family

15:15–15:30

 

Jitka Štáfková: Evolutionary origin of terpenoid biosynthesis in termites

15:30–15:45

 

Kathy Darragh: A novel terpene synthase underlying anti-aphrodisiac pheromone production in Heliconius butterflies

15:45–16:00

 

Charles Ducker: Terpene biosynthesis in the sandfly Lutzomyia longipalpis

14:30–16:15

 

S16 (part II): Chemical and molecular ecology of multitrophic interactions
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Ricardo A. R. Machado, Christelle A. M. Robert

14:30–14:45

 

Carla Marques Arce: The polyvalent sequestration ability of an economically important beetle

14:45–15:00

 

Jacobus de Roode: Reinterpreting the use of anti-predator chemicals as parasite protection in aposematic monarch butterflies

15:00–15:15

 

John Sloggett: Sequestration of prey chemicals for defence by ladybird beetles (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

15:15–15:30

 

Emily Burdfield-Steel: Honest signalling? Testing the relationship between chemical and visual components of antipredator defence

15:30–15:45

 

Ali Karimi: Volatile organic compound patterns emitted by Halyomorpha halys, and herbivory interact to alter volatile emissions in plant hosts

15:45–16:00

 

Mateus Sanches (student): Herbivore-induced plant volatiles of maize: signaling previous host plant colonization by Dalbulus maidis and Spodoptera frugiperda

16:00–16:15

 

Enggel Carmo (student): Tritrophic interactions modulated by herbivore-induced coffee plant volatiles under single and multiple herbivory by phloem-feeding insects

16:15–16:40

 

Coffee break

16:40–19:00

 

S6: Chemical ecology of symbiotic interactions
Room Z1

Chair: Martin Kaltenpoth

16:40–17:00

 

Nils Rädecker: Resource competition regulates the cnidarian-algal symbiosis

17:00–17:15

 

Ingrid Richter: Toxin-producing endosymbionts protect soil fungi from micropredators

17:15–17:30

 

Clare Casteel: The potyviral protein 6K2 from turnip mosaic virus increases plant resilience to drought

17:30–17:45

 

Harikumar R. Suma (student): Bacteria vs amoebae — the battle of the microbes

17:45–18:00

 

Antonino Cusumano: Beneficial soil microbes enhance indirect plant defenses induced by insect egg deposition

18:00–18:15

 

Alina Nick (student): Symbiont interactions and chemical mediators in a defensive symbiosis

18:15–18:30

 

Cristina Crava: Impact of 8-HQA in the number and diversity of orally secreted bacteria in Spodoptera exigua and its interaction with plant defences

18:30–18:45

 

Guillermo Rehermann: Agro-ecological implications of fly-yeast associations

18:45–19:00

 

Alberto Prado: Fungal alkaloids mediate defense against bruchid beetles in field populations of an arborescent Ipomoea

16:40–19:30

 

S10: Chemical ecology and its role in social organization in social insects
Room Z2

Chairs: Abdullahi Yusuf, Christian Pirk

16:40–17:00

 

Robert Hanus: Origin of the queen pheromone in the termite Embiratermes neotenicus

17:00–17:15

 

Mélissa Haouzi: A complex alarm system: heterogeneity and dynamics of the venom gland composition in the invasive hornet Vespa velutina nigrithorax

17:15–17:30

 

Sarah Spence (student): The two-way street to eusociality: larval hunger signals shape sociality and sociality shapes brood care in primitively-eusocial bumble bees

17:30–17:45

 

Carmel Herold Lozover (student): The secret life of little fire ants

17:45–18:00

 

Abraham Hefetz: Functional evolution of cuticular hydrocarbons in social insects

18:00–18:15

 

Margarita Orlova: The empress's new clothes: Similar shifts in queen cuticular profiles occur across different bumblebee species

18:15–18:30

 

Michaela Hoenigsberger: Pathogen detection in ant colonies

18:30–18:45

 

Shinnosuke Mori: Why do bumblebees prefer flowers of male-fertile cultivars?: Examining the pollen macronutrient factor protein/lipid ratio as a determinant of bee-visitation rate in male-fertile/sterile systems

18:45–19:00

 

Nathan Derstine: The chemical evolution of Dufour’s gland reproductive signals across bees

19:00–19:15

 

Abdullahi Yusuf: How the Western honey bee Apis mellifera supply their larvae with essentilal sterols

19:15–19:30

 

Maryse Vanderplanck: Impact of ozone pollution on the learning and memory of bumblebees

16:40–19:15

 

S20: Synthetic lures for insect pest management
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: J. Paul Cunningham, R. Andrew Hayes

16:40–17:00

 

Ann Ray: Comparing the effect of host and lure on capture of spotted lanternfly (Lycorma delicatula) in circle traps

17:00–17:15

 

Michael Fraser: Investigating the release rates of different controlled release devices containing blends of 10 pheromones for non-specific monitoring of invasive and destructive beetles

17:15–17:30

 

Johann Fournil: Biological flowable beneficials attractant to fight aphids

17:30–17:45

 

Most Mottakina Akter (student): Live fast, die young: Zingerone (ZN) ingestion in Bactrocera jarvisi males

17:45–18:00

 

Vincent Jacob: Age-dependent epicuticular chemistry and its chemoreception in the melon fly, Zeugodacus cucurbitae, revealed a synthetic attractant for females

18:00–18:15

 

Júlia Katalin Jósvai: Change of the chemical profile of the semisynthetic “bisexual” lures by time

18:15–18:30

 

Jacqueline Serrano: Development of pheromone-based tools for wireworm management in the United States

18:30–18:45

 

Yooichi Kainoh: Response of a parasitoid wasp, Ascogaster reticulata to host sex pheromones

18:45–19:00

 

Eraldo Lima: Virgin males of Tuta absoluta prefer synthetic pheromones, while virgin females attract more mated males: Implications for mass trapping efficacy

19:00–19:15

 

R. Andrew Hayes: Refinement of a lure for cucumber fly, Zeugodacus cucumis

19:30–20:45

 

Poster session I – odd-numbered posters
Poster area

 
 

09:00–09:50

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Astrid Groot: Discovering the sex life of moths as driving force for inspiring collaborations

10:00–10:25

 

Coffee break

10:25–12:00

 

S19: Marine chemical ecology
Room Z1

Chairs: Jörg Hardege, Christina Roggatz

10:25–10:45

 

Conxita Avila: Chemical ecology in the Antarctic marine benthos: The challenges of human pressures and natural hazards

10:45–11:00

 

Ana Rato (student): How the carpet shell clam (Ruditapes decussatus) responds to amino acids, predators, and conspecific and heterospecific bivalve cues: electrophysiological responses of the osphradium

11:00–11:15

 

Takefumi Yorisue: Conspecific chemical and visual cues/signals that attract coastal barnacle larvae

11:15–11:30

 

Gemma Llàcer Camarasa (student): Exploring the metabolomic response of marine sponge Aplysina aerophoba Nardo 1843 to global change: Insights from PARAFAC HPLC-DAD analysis

11:30–11:45

 

Maëlle Zonnequin (student): Deciphering the molecular functions of brown algal CYP enzymes in defense signaling through metabolomics and functional genomics

11:45–12:00

 

Eurydice Peti-Jean (student): Metabolomics and functional genomics of halogenation mechanisms in brown algae

10:25–12:15

 

S9: Synthesis as a key technology in chemical ecology
Room Z2

Chair: Stefan Schulz

10:25–10:45

 

Jeroen S. Dickschat: The mysterious case of sodorifen

10:45–11:00

 

Robert Setter: The fate of custom chemical synthesis of pheromones in academia is intertwined with commercial enterprise

11:00–11:15

 

Paulo Zarbin: Identification and synthesis of macrolides from Anagasta kuehniella (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae) frass, attractive to the ectoparasitoid Habrobracon hebetor (Hymenoptera, Braconidae)

11:15–11:30

 

Jan Bergmann: Identification and synthesis of a male-specific compound from Leucoptera sinuella (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae) and study of its role in intraspecific communication

11:30–11:45

 

Anton Möllerke (student): Benzooxathiols and aryl methyl sulfides: New compound classes in the chemical weapon arsenal of Collembola

11:45–12:00

 

Stephan von Reuss: Total synthesis of oligomeric ascarosides from the hermaphroditic nematode Caenorhabditis tropicalis

12:00–12:15

 

Karl Gademann: Mapping out potential roles of natural products driven by synthetic chemistry

10:30–12:00

 

S16 (part III): Chemical and molecular ecology of multitrophic interactions
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Ricardo A. R. Machado, Christelle A. M. Robert

10:30–10:45

 

Radhika Venkatesan: Role of odors in modulating host selection behavior of parasitoid wasps

10:45–11:00

 

Diana la Forgia: Odour hunters: Deciphering the impact of egg-emitted VOCs on host recognition in Trissolcus basalis and T. japonicus (Hymenoptera: Scelionidae)

11:00–11:15

 

Liana Greenberg (student): Variation in the post-mating odors of Pieris napi butterflies is associated with variation in natural selection by eavesdropping egg parasitoids

11:15–11:30

 

Camilo Rivera (student): Root volatiles and effects of rhizobium-bean symbiosis on the preference and performance of a root herbivore

11:30–11:45

 

Carlos Bustos-Segura: Direct and indirect effects of rhizobia-bean symbiosis on higher trophic levels

11:45–12:00

 

Laure Weisskopf: Chemical communication in the plant microbiota and its impact on plant health

12:15–13:30

 

Lunch

13:30–14:20

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Sandra Steiger: Scent-sitive families: Unraveling the complexity of interactions among family members

14:25–16:15

 

S1 (part I): Insect host-choice: Placing chemosensory genes in an ecological and evolutionary context
Room Z1

Chairs: Sonja Bisch-Knaden, Alexander Haverkamp

14:25–14:45

 

Dan-Dan Zhang: Attraction and aversion of noctuid moths to fermented food sources mediated by distinct olfactory receptors

14:45–15:00

 

Michele Marconcini: Identification of novel toxin resistance genes in Drosophila via Experimental Evolution, GWAS, and CRISPR screening

15:00–15:15

 

Kyle Paddock: Life-stage dependent behavior mimics chemosensory repertoire diversity in a belowground, specialist herbivore

15:15–15:30

 

Qi Wang: The ecological significance of odorant receptors in Pieris brassicae

15:30–15:45

 

Arthur de Fouchier: Searching for honey bee odorant receptors tuned to floral scents: opening the way to an understanding of how bees’ olfactory system adapted to find floral resources

15:45–16:00

 

Martin N. Andersson: Functional evolution of pheromone receptors in bark beetles

16:00–16:15

 

Nicolas Montagné: Evolution of receptors for plant odours and pheromones in phytophagous insects

14:25–16:15

 

S4 (part I): Chemical ecology of forest insects
Room Z2

Chair: Quentin Guignard

14:25–14:45

 

Sigrid Netherer: (Why) do spruce bark beetles prefer drought stressed trees?

14:45–15:00

 

Somia Afzal (student): Towards push-pull control of an invasive bark beetle, Ips grandicollis, using non-host volatiles and semiochemicals from sympatric species

15:00–15:15

 

Tobias Frühbrodt (student): The potential of verbenone to complement the integrated management of Ips typographus in Central Europe

15:15–15:30

 

Antonioni Moliterno (student): Does beetle size influence olfactory selection of suitable host trees? The effect of beetle size on trap catches and electroantennographic (EAG) response to 1,8-cineole and (+)-isopinocamphone in female Ips typographus

15:30–15:45

 

Petr Doležal: Options in the use of synthetic baits against the Central European pine bark beetles

15:45–16:00

 

Dineshkumar Kandasamy: Styrene mediates interactions among spruce bark beetle, fungus and host tree

16:00–16:15

 

Monika Hilker: Trees respond to insect eggs on their leaves by improved defense against larvae

14:25–16:15

 

S13 (part I): Plant chemodiversity and its evolutionary driving forces
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Shuqing Xu, Gabriela Anjos De Stefano Escaliante, Omer Nevo, Linh M. N. Nguyen

14:25–14:45

 

Emmanuel Gaquerel: Allopolyploidy-mediated chemodiversity enhancement and innovation of gain-of-function defenses in a plant-insect arms race

14:45–15:00

 

Marc Gibernau: Floral scent diversity is related to the diversification of cyclocephaline beetle – angiosperm pollination interactions

15:00–15:15

 

Robert Raguso: Flavor over fragrance? Gustation guides pollinators along a chemical roadmap to floral nectar

15:15–15:30

 

Valentin Vrecko (student): An overlooked syndrome of deceptive pollination: Mimicry of food sources for attracting females of anautogenous flies

15:30–15:45

 

Meret Huber: Natural rubber reduces herbivory and alters the microbiome below ground

15:45–16:00

 

Lente van Zyl (student): Increased secondary defense metabolite production by Pinus spp. is linked to greater susceptibility to pitch canker disease

16:00–16:15

 

Linh Nguyen (student): Fruit scent evolution in plant-seed disperser interaction

16:15–16:45

 

Coffee break

16:45–18:00

 

S1 (part II): Insect host-choice: Placing chemosensory genes in an ecological and evolutionary context
Room Z1

Chairs: Sonja Bisch-Knaden, Alexander Haverkamp

16:45–17:00

 

Katsuhisa Ozaki: A gustatory receptor gene involved in host selection of Swallowtail butterflies

17:00–17:15

 

Flávia Franco: Identification and characterization of Diatraea saccharalis odorant receptor involved in the plant-insect-fungus interaction

17:15–17:30

 

Ana Carrión Moreno (student): Exploring the Spodoptera exigua caterpillar olfactory system

17:30–17:45

 

Takuya Uehara: Exploring gustatory genes involved in the herbivory in zoophytophagous stinkbug, Nesidiocoris tenuis

17:45–18:00

 

Jothi Kumar Yuvaraj: Deciphering the function of the most highly expressed odorant receptor in Ips typhographus

16:45–18:45

 

S4 (part II): Chemical ecology of forest insects
Room Z2

Chair: Quentin Guignard

16:45–17:00

 

Almuth Hammerbacher: First line of defense: Eucalyptus leaf waxes influence insect feeding and infection by fungal pathogens

17:00–17:15

 

Johannes Joubert (student): The effects of defoliation and egg deposition by the Eucalyptus snout beetle, Gonipterus sp. n. 2 on the chemistry and gene expression of Eucalyptus leaves

17:15–17:30

 

Min-Soo Choi (student): Behavioral modulation of host plant provides saprophagous feeding opportunities to herbivorous longhorn beetle larva

17:30–17:45

 

Andrés González: Aggregation pheromone of Cyrtogenius luteus: An invasive bark beetle species damaging pine plantations in South America

17:45–18:00

 

Matic Gabor (student): Chemical ecology of Capricorn beetles (Cerambycidae: Cerambyx)

18:00–18:15

 

Zoltán Imrei: The chemical communication of Plagionotus longhorn beetles (Cerambycidae) and possible practical applications

18:15–18:30

 

Alenka Žunič Kosi: Enhancing conservation strategies for endangered saproxylic beetles using pheromone-based tools CANCELLED

18:30–18:45

 

Jozsef Vuts: Chemical ecology of acute oak decline

16:45–18:30

 

S13 (part II): Plant chemodiversity and its evolutionary driving forces
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Shuqing Xu, Gabriela Anjos De Stefano Escaliante, Omer Nevo, Linh M. N. Nguyen

16:45–17:00

 

Nicole van Dam: Do frequency dependent selection processes contribute to the maintenance of steroidal glycoside chemodiversity in Solanum dulcamara?

17:00–17:15

 

Sofian Alexandre Renoult (student): How does hybridization affect chemical profiles and performance against biotic and abiotic factors in willows?

17:15–17:30

 

Bao-Hua Song: Plant chemical defence to soybean cyst nematodes in wild soybean (Glycine soja)

17:30–17:45

 

Shuqing Xu: Real-time evolution of plant chemical defenses in natural communities

17:45–18:00

 

Gabriela Anjos De Stefano Escaliante (student): Volatile responses to branch-localized induction of Quercus petraea in relation to neighboring tree diversity

18:00–18:15

 

Priscila Mezzomo (student): Variation in induced volatile and non-volatile metabolites: Do willow species share responses to herbivory?

18:15–18:30

 

Björn Bohman: Carrot seed crops and honey bee pollinators – a chemistry conundrum

19:15–20:45

 

Poster session II – even-numbered posters
Poster area

19:30–20:30

 

J Chem Ecol Editorial Board Meeting
Room 125

 
 

09:00–09:50

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Etya Amsalem: Sterility-inducing mechanisms in social insects

10:00–10:25

 

Coffee break

10:25–12:30

 

S14: Chemosensory system in Acarines and other non-insect arthropods
Room Z1

Chairs: Nicoletta Faraone, Kirk Hillier

10:25–10:45

 

Lise Roy: Chemosensory systems in small arachnids: State of the art, knowledge gaps and challenges in mesostigmatic mites

10:45–11:00

 

Nicoletta Faraone: Effect of repellent exposure on attractant detection in infected and non-infected Ixodes scapularis (Say) (Arachnida: Ixodidae) ticks

11:00–11:15

 

Claire Gooding (student): Blacklegged ticks reduce predation risk by eavesdropping on communication signals of ants

11:15–11:30

 

N. Kirk Hillier: Olfactory acid detection in acarines

11:30–11:45

 

Katerina Karamanoli: Changes in leaf volatile emissions, profile of primary metabolites, and leaf damage of tomato plants after infestation by Tetranychus urticae and Tetranychus evansi

11:45–12:00

 

Andreas Fischer: Aging virgin females of the false widow spider (Steatoda grossa) engage in dishonest pheromone signaling

12:00–12:15

 

Stefan Schulz: Epicuticular chemistry – differences and similarities between insects, spiders, and springtails

12:15–12:30

 

Matthäus Slonka (student): Sesquiterpene volatiles from Trichoderma virens repel the fungivorous Collembola Folsomia candida

10:25–12:15

 

S5: Beyond eusocial animals: chemical ecology of group living and subsocial species
Room Z2

Chair: Sandra Steiger

10:25–10:45

 

Stephen Trumbo: Carrion volatiles – ecological succession and temperature-dependent competition among burying beetles

10:45–11:00

 

Eric Grubmüller (student): Guardians of the grave: Microbial management in burying beetles and its implications for carrion preservation and rival avoidance

11:00–11:15

 

Jacqueline Sahm: Scent-sational drama: Larval chemical signals and their effect on maternal behavior

11:15–11:30

 

Martin Kaltenpoth: The chemistry of reciprocal protection in an animal-microbe symbiosis

11:30–11:45

 

Johannes Stökl: Impact of host species on cuticular hydrocarbon profiles in the parasitoid wasp Leptopilina victoriae: Implications for sexual communication

11:45–12:00

 

Tamara Pokorny: Consequences of intraspecific mate recognition signal variability  

12:00–12:15

 

Priska Flury (student): Leaf-damaging behavior is widespread among queens and workers of different bumblebee species

10:25–11:45

 

S2: Deciphering olfactory communication in humans
Hi-tech hall

Chair: Ilona Croy

10:25–10:45

 

Ilona Croy: Olfactory reference syndrome – initial investigations into a new diagnosis

10:45–11:00

 

Thomas Hummel: How does the human sense of smell compare to other mammals? And what can we learn about human olfactory function from people with smell loss?

11:00–11:15

 

Antonie Louise Bierling (student): State-dependent variation of human body odors: From molecular changes to perception

11:15–11:30

 

Helene Loos: Combined sensory and instrumental approaches to investigate the chemical basis of olfactory communication

11:30–11:45

 

Natan Horáček (student): Chemistry of human body odor: Individuality vs. conserved signatures of psychophysiological states

12:00–12:30

 

S21: E-NICHE Young Researcher Award Symposium
Hi-tech hall

Chair: Anne-Geneviève Bagnères

12:00–12:15

 

Radenka Kolarov (student): Bioactive potential of Ailanthus altissima bark extract: A promising ecofriendly approach for pest control in stored grains

12:15–12:30

 

Kaia Kask: Combined acute ozone and water stress alters the quantitative relationships between O3 uptake, photosynthetic characteristics and volatile emissions in Brassica nigra

12:30–13:30

 

Business meeting
Plenary lecture hall

13:30

 

Lunch + free afternoon

 
 

09:00–09:50

 

Plenary lecture
Plenary lecture hall

Miklós Tóth: A voyage in search of King Solomon‘s ring

10:00–10:25

 

Coffee break

10:25–12:15

 

S11 (part I): Plant-plant communication in both above- and below-ground environments
Room Z1

Chairs: Kaori Shiojiri, Junji Takabayashi

10:25–10:45

 

André Kessler: Plant volatile-mediated communication and the integration of environmental information

10:45–11:00

 

Kinuyo Yoneya: Do initial herbivory and exposure to herbivory-induced volatiles affect arthropod community and species richness?

11:00–11:15

 

Jin-Soo Son: Microbe-induced plant volatiles

11:15–11:30

 

Ariel Novoplansky: Interplant flowering communication

11:30–11:45

 

Silvana Laupheimer (student): Blumeria hordei affects volatile emission of susceptible and resistant barley plants and modifies the defense response of recipient plants

11:45–12:00

 

Leonora Kurdow: Searching for the plants’ E-2-Hexenal receptor

12:00–12:15

 

Akira Yamawo: Plant–plant communications both above- and belowground in osmotic stress

10:25–12:15

 

S3 (part I): Ecometabolomics: Unveiling the molecular landscape from discovery to ecosystem functioning
Room Z2

Chairs: Emmanuel Defossez, Sergio Rasmann

10:25–10:45

 

Emmanuel Defossez: The Earth Metabolome Initiative, an introduction

10:45–11:00

 

Maria da Silva: MS/MS molecular networking and molecular biology of citrus bacterial infection: Chemical interactions and future perspectives

11:00–11:15

 

Jürgen Gross: An innovative dynamic headspace collection technique (HSCD) for outdoor use and suitable for quantitative odor comparison CANCELLED

11:15–11:30

 

Gautier Demoulinger (student): Chemical exploration of the interactions within marine algal holobiont: A comparative metabolomic study

11:30–11:45

 

Ola Abdelrahman (student): Mining actinomycetes’ metabolomes and genomes for anti-Phytophthora infestans compounds

11:45–12:00

 

Abigail Moreno Pedraza: Exploring the chemical complexity of Petunia hybrida pollen

12:00–12:15

 

Mathias Fontez (student): Multifactorial daily variations in true lavender inflorescence chemistry in relation to daily pollinator dynamics in lavender fields

10:25–12:15

 

S18 (part I): Application of semiochemicals in sustainable insect pest management
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Aijun Zhang, Jian Chen

10:25–10:45

 

Jian Chen: Enhancing ant bait specificity using semiochemicals

10:45–11:00

 

Cesar Rodriguez-Saona: Can elicitors of defenses enhance resistance in berry crops against insect pests?

11:00–11:15

 

Junji Takabayashi: Possible use of (E)-2-octenal, one of the alarm pheromones of rice-ear bugs, Leptocorisa chinensis, for their management under field conditions

11:15–11:30

 

Tarek Dardouri: Control of sugar beet yellows viruses by behavioural manipulation of aphid vectors in the field via volatiles

11:30–11:45

 

Margot Tixeront (student): Characterization of odors to predict their behavioral effects on the cabbage stem flea beetle, Psylliodes chrysocephala, for pest management applications

11:45–12:00

 

Antonio Ortiz: Semiochemicals for monitoring the poplar bark beetle Trypophloeus spp. (Coleoptera: Scolytidae)

12:00–12:15

 

Olle Anderbrant: Pheromone-based insect control in currant production, example of a small market crop dilemma

12:15–13:15

 

Lunch symposium Synergy Semiochemicals Corp
Applying Semiochemicals to protect European spruce forests from Ips typographus
Hi-tech hall

the symposium programme is available here

12:15–13:30

 

Lunch

13:30–14:45

 

S11 (part II): Plant-plant communication in both above- and below-ground environments
Room Z1

Chairs: Kaori Shiojiri, Junji Takabayashi

13:30–13:45

 

Jennifer Gabriel (student): Plant genetic diversity – Exploring the role of intraspecific trait variation on growth, chemistry, and plant-insect-microbe interactions in white clover (Trifolium repens L.) populations

13:45–14:00

 

Triinu Remmel: Plant-to-plant signaling between relatives or strangers

14:00–14:15

 

Yunhe Li: Stemborer-induced rice plant volatiles boost direct and indirect resistance in neighboring plants

14:15–14:30

 

Satomi Ishizaki: The exposure of maize seedlings to weed volatiles affects their resistance, growth and seed quality

14:30–14:45

 

Abdul A. Jalloh (student): Exploring the impact of long-term push-pull cropping on belowground microbiome diversity, phytochemistry, and Spodoptera frugiperda resistance: Paving the way for resilient farming systems

13:30–14:15

 

S3 (part II): Ecometabolomics: Unveiling the molecular landscape from discovery to ecosystem functioning
Room Z2

Chairs: Emmanuel Defossez, Sergio Rasmann

13:30–13:45

 

Hanna Nomoto: The roles of functional and chemical traits in shaping plant community assemblies across an aridity gradient

13:45–14:00

 

Christopher S. Jeffrey: The Curious Case of Piper Pink Belly: Reactive Intermediates as Drivers of Chemodiversity Shaping Insect Interactions Across Ecological Gradients

14:00–14:15

 

Sergio Rasmann: Chemically mediated interactions along elevation gradients and climate change

13:30–16:15

 

S18 (part II): Application of semiochemicals in sustainable insect pest management
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Aijun Zhang, Jian Chen

13:30–13:45

 

Quentin Guignard: Development of effective trapping procedures for Japanese beetle to aid survey and eradication efforts in Canada

13:45–14:00

 

Aijun Zhang: Using a push and pull strategy to manage spotted wing drosophila infestation in blueberry crops

14:00–14:15

 

Alicia Koßmann (student): What does an attractive plant smell like? Investigations on the polyphagous brown marmorated stink bug Halyomorpha halys for developing a novel push-pull-kill strategy for organic farming

14:15–14:30

 

Bruna Czarnobai De Jorge: Deciphering plant-insect interactions: Volatile responses of broad bean pods to Brown marmorated stink bug feeding

14:30–14:45

 

Jay Darryl Ermio (student): Plant-microbe-insect interactions: Nectar-inhabiting filamentous fungi affect the olfactory response of egg parasitoids

14:45–15:00

 

Cesar Gemeno: Oviposition of tortricid moths on substrate treated with different doses of gustatory stimuli

15:00–15:15

 

Daniel Mutyambai: Multitrophic interactions in agroecological-based vegetable push-pull cropping system for healthy vegetables

15:15–15:30

 

Eirini Anastasaki: Efficacy of attract-and-kill SPLAT for management of spotted-wing drosophila in grapes and cherries in Greece

15:30–15:45

 

Yinzhong Cui: Possible usages of insect pheromone antagonists on pest control

15:45–16:00

 

Anna Laura Erdei: Push-pull intercropping revisited: Desmodium does not repel ovipositing Spodoptera frugiperda but intercepts and decimates their offspring

16:00–16:15

 

Riccardo Favaro: Halyomorpha halys fruit damage shifts but does not reduce when aggregation pheromone is used in apple orchards

14:45–14:55

 

Minibreak

14:55–16:15

 

S15 (part I): Chemical ecology in the Anthropocene
Room Z1

Chair: Robbie Girling

14:55–15:15

 

Christina Roggatz: Climate change vs. natural fluctuations – environmental impacts on the chemical communication process across temporal and spatial scales

15:15–15:30

 

Bo Eun Nam: Climate change alters specialist and generalist herbivore performances through ontogeny-dependent response of Aristolochia contorta

15:30–15:45

 

Mary Clancy: Chemotypic variation in drought tolerance of wild cotton populations

15:45–16:00

 

Jorg D Hardege: The use of sensory cues in aquatic pest management – evaluating the complexity of controlling crustaceans in a changing world

16:00–16:15

 

Martin Höfer (student): The genetic mechanism of diquat tolerance reveals insights into the evolution of non-targeted site resistance to herbicides

14:55–16:15

 

S12 (part I): Chemical ecology of insect vector-plant interactions
Room Z2

Chair: Jonathan Bohbot

14:55–15:15

 

Jason Pitts: Molecular detection of plant volatiles in vector mosquitoes

15:15–15:30

 

Jonathan Bohbot: Evolution of monoterpenoid-mediated repellency in the palp of culicine mosquitoes

15:30–15:45

 

Yuri Vainer (student): OR49-borneol: The key to study olfactory integration

15:45–16:00

 

Balvina Leyva (student): Mapping Anopheles mosquito nutritional intake: Metabolomic and molecular perspectives

16:00–16:15

 

Evyatar Sar-Shalom (student): Attraction and repellency: Olfactory effects on Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) nectar foraging behavior

16:15–16:45

 

Coffee break

16:45–18:00

 

S15 (part II): Chemical ecology in the Anthropocene
Room Z1

Chair: Robbie Girling

16:45–17:00

 

Andrea Clavijo McCormick: Chemical ecology of invasive plants

17:00–17:15

 

Muhammad Usman Rasheed: Studying the effects of semiochemicals in Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris) using a dynamic chamber system

17:15–17:30

 

Markus Knaden: Insect chemical communication in a polluted world

17:30–17:45

 

Jordanna Sprayberry: Mapping innate odor preference in the bumblebee Bombus impatiens

17:45–18:00

 

Magali Proffit: Effects of man-made chemical pollutants on the perception and attraction to floral odors in bumblebees

16:45–17:45

 

S12 (part II): Chemical ecology of insect vector-plant interactions
Room Z2

Chair: Jonathan Bohbot

16:45–17:00

 

Dor Perets (student): The olfactory basis of Aedes albopictus dominance over Aedes aegypti at the larval stage

17:00–17:15

 

Merybeth Fernandez Triana: Exploring a natural alternative for repelling mosquitoes: Nootkatone

17:15–17:30

 

S. Noushin Emami: Innovative selective vector feeding-based trap offers a solution for a safer future

17:30–17:45

 

Osnat Malka: Comparative osmoregulation strategies and host plant adaptation in Bemisia tabaci

16:45–17:45

 

S18 (part III): Application of semiochemicals in sustainable insect pest management
Hi-tech hall

Chairs: Aijun Zhang, Jian Chen

16:45–17:00

 

Sándor Koczor: Context-dependent responses of green lacewings to methyl salicylate (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)

17:00–17:15

 

Jan Buellesbach: Extracting information from complex pheromonal profiles: Towards a better understanding of sustainable pest management

17:15–17:30

 

Binu Antony: Biosensor Array based Odorant Binding Proteins and Odorant Receptors for detection of Red Palm Weevil infestation of Palm trees

17:30–17:45

 

Dong Cha: Developing push-pull management strategies for fruit flies using oviposition deterrent as a push component CANCELLED

18:00–18:30

 

Student Awards + Closing Ceremony
Plenary lecture hall

20:30

 

Farewell Cocktail Party
Klub Lávka (Novotného lávka 201/1, 110 00 Prague 1 – Old Town)

Last update on 15 July 2024.
Programme subject to change.

MEETING SECRETARIAT
GUARANT International spol. s r.o.
Českomoravská 19, 190 00  Prague 9, Czechia
Phone: +420 284 001 444
E-mail: isce@guarant.cz | Website: www.guarant.cz